Respondent Ordered to Provide Petitioner with Information About Identity of the Prospective Defendants Necessary to Frame a Complaint
[…] On August 21, 2023, he approached a delivery truck that arrived on the premises to assist with unloading the delivered material. As he began unloading, some of the material fell from the truck and injured him. Morquecho sought to bring a suit against the trucking company but lacked the necessary information including the name and address of the company. His employer HMH refused to share this information and assist in filing suit. In light of this refusal, Morquecho filed a petition seeking an order of Disclosure for Purposes of Bringing and Action Pursuant to CPLR Section 3102 (c).

CPLR Section 3102 (c) provides, “Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” Morquecho asserted that disclosure of the information concerning the accident was patently necessary to facilitate his suit against the delivery truck company. HHM did not oppose the petition.